Is ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN POWDER, SMOOTH CHOCOLATE, SMOOTH CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND: [ORGANIC PEA (SEED), ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC CHIA (SEED), ORGANIC FLAX (SEED), ORGANIC CRANBERRY (SEED), ORGANIC BAOBAB (FRUIT), ORGANIC PUMPKIN (SEED)], ORGANIC CACAO, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVORS, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, ENZYME BLEND: (LIPASE, PROTEASE, ASPERGILLOPEPSIN, BETA-GLUCANASE, CELLULASE, BROMELAIN, PHYTASE, LACTASE, PAPAIN, PEPTIDASE, PECTINASE, HEMICELLULASE, XYLANASE), ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT (LEAF), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC CINNAMON, PROBIOTIC BLEND: (LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS) 1 BILLION CFU1

Check ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN POWDER, SMOOTH CHOCOLATE, SMOOTH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBakingCooking