Is Organic Powerseed Thin-Sliced Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes 787-062123

enzymes 787-062123

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR ORGANIC CRACKED WHOLE WHEAT), WATER, ORGANIC POWERSEED® GRAIN AND SEED MIX (ORGANIC WHOLE FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC GROUND WHOLE FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC TRI-COLOR QUINOA [ORGANIC BLACK QUINOA, ORGANIC RED QUINOA ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA], ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS), ORGANIC FRUIT JUICES (ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC PEAR, ORGANIC PEACH), ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRY POWDER, ENZYMES 787-062123 CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Organic Powerseed Thin-Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.