Is ORGANIC PRAIRIE, ORGANIC PORK ITALIAN SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural hog casing
- organic pork
natural hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC FENNEL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GRANULATED GARLIC, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC ANISE, NATURAL HOG CASING.
Check ORGANIC PRAIRIE, ORGANIC PORK ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PRAIRIE, ORGANIC PORK ITALIAN SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Meat · Piece


