Is ORGANIC PRAIRIE, ORGANIC UNCURED BEEF SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- organic dextrose
- contains 2% or less sea salt, organic dextrose
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC BEEF, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE (FROM TAPIOCA), ORGANIC JALAPENO FLAKES, ORGANIC SPICES, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check ORGANIC PRAIRIE, ORGANIC UNCURED BEEF SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PRAIRIE, ORGANIC UNCURED BEEF SUMMER SAUSAGE, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Loaf


