Is ORGANIC PREMIUM LIGHT SOY PASTE, ORGANIC MELLOW WHITE MISO Soy Free?

Description
Mellow, light-bodied paste offers a mild, umami-forward flavor with subtle sweetness and restrained saltiness; its smooth, spreadable texture dissolves readily and evenly into liquids. Commonly used to season soups, broths, dressings, marinades, glazes, and dips. Reviewers frequently cite consistent balance, easy mixing, and versatile, gentle flavor suitable for everyday cooking.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic whole soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mellow, light-bodied paste offers a mild, umami-forward flavor with subtle sweetness and restrained saltiness; its smooth, spreadable texture dissolves readily and evenly into liquids. Commonly used to season soups, broths, dressings, marinades, glazes, and dips. Reviewers frequently cite consistent balance, easy mixing, and versatile, gentle flavor suitable for everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Handmade Rice Koji (Organic Rice, Koji Spores [Aspergillus Oryzae]), Sun Dried Sea Salt, Blue Ridge Mtn Well Water.
Check ORGANIC PREMIUM LIGHT SOY PASTE, ORGANIC MELLOW WHITE MISO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PREMIUM LIGHT SOY PASTE, ORGANIC MELLOW WHITE MISO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
ORGANIC PREMIUM LIGHT SOY PASTE, ORGANIC MELLOW WHITE MISO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


