Is Organic Prenatal Multi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pantothenic acid
  • organic glycerin
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Organic Food Bound as Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (Organic Food Bound), Vitamin D (Organic Food Bound as Cholecalciferol from Organic algae), Vitamin E (Organic Food Bound), Vitamin K (Food Bound as Fermented Phytonadione), Thiamin (Organic Food Bound), Riboflavin (Organic Food Bound), Niacin (Organic Food Bound), Vitamin B6 (Organic Food Bound), Folate (Organic Food Bound), Vitamin B12 (Organic Food Bound as Methylcobalamin), Biotin (Organic Food Bound), Pantothenic acid (Organic Food Bound), Iron (Organic Food Bound), lodine (Organic Food Bound), Zinc (Organic Food Bound), Selenium (Organic Food Bound), Manganese (Organic Food Bound), Chromium (Organic Food Bound), Organic Curry Leaf Extract, Organic Amla Fruit Extract, Organic Beet Root, Organic Annatto Seed Extract, Organic Lemon Fruit Extract, Organic Guava Fruit Extract, Organic Holy Basil Leaf Extract, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Sesbania grandiflora Extract, Organic Fermented Ginger Root, Organic Mustard Seed Extract, Organic Guava Leaf Extract, Organic Carrot Root, Organic Blueberry, Organic Pomegranate Fruit, Organic Goji Berry, Organic Broccoli Stalk and Flower, Organic Spinach Leaf, Organic Kale Leaf, Organic Acai Fruit, Organic Elderberry, Organic Noni Fruit, Organic Copernicia cerifera wax, Organic spirulina, Organic cassava (Manihot esculenta) root, Organic Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Organic sunflower lecithin, Organic glycerin, Organic guar gum

Check Organic Prenatal Multi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go