Is Organic Probiotic Yogurt, Mango Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- organic whole milk
- including probiotic cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
- organic natural flavour
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Mango, Skim Milk Powder, Organic Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Organic Natural Flavour, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis And Lactobacillus Paracasei), No Gelatine No Gluten, No
Check Organic Probiotic Yogurt, Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Probiotic Yogurt, Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Probiotic Yogurt, Mango is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


