Is ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic whey protein concentrate
- organic milk protein concentrate
organic whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN POWDER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN POWDER (AN EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, ORGANIC REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL VANILLIN, ORGANIC VANILLA CONCENTRATE.
Check ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


