Is Organic Pumpkin & Cinnamon Puffs, 1.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm spiced sweetness and subtle autumnal notes appear in a light, airy puff with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, packed in lunchboxes, or scattered over yogurt and cereal. Reviewers note pleasant flavor, delicate crunch, convenient portion size, and occasional texture variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava Flour*, Tapioca Starch* (Derived from Cassava) *, Olive Oil*, Pumpkin Powder*, Sweet Potato Powder*, Carrot Powder*, Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon*, Rosemary Extract*, Ginger*, Nutmeg*, Clove*.

Check Organic Pumpkin & Cinnamon Puffs, 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Pumpkin & Cinnamon Puffs, 1.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast