Is Organic Pure Honey - 16oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, viscous and mildly floral in flavor, this honey commonly pours and drizzles over tea, toast, yogurt, and baked goods. Reviewers note a consistent texture and easy-pour jar, with occasional crystallization during storage. Typical uses include sweetening beverages, glazing pastries, and finishing cheeses or roasted vegetables and home cooking uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Honey.

Check Organic Pure Honey - 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Pure Honey - 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetFloral
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastDippingTopping