Is ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING, RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk solids

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR*, MILK SOLIDS*, SEA SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER*(SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE), DIJON MUSTARD*(APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SALT, SPICES*), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, SOUR CREAM POWDER* (CREAM*, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS* AND CITRIC ACID), BLACK PEPPER*, GARLIC*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, EGG POWDER*, GARLIC POWDER*, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CHIVES*, CELERY SEED*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*, PARSLEY*.

Check ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich