Is ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING, RANCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR*, MILK SOLIDS*, SEA SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER*(SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE), DIJON MUSTARD*(APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SALT, SPICES*), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, SOUR CREAM POWDER* (CREAM*, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS* AND CITRIC ACID), BLACK PEPPER*, GARLIC*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, EGG POWDER*, GARLIC POWDER*, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CHIVES*, CELERY SEED*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*, PARSLEY*.

Check ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich