Is ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat milk solids
  • organic cream
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic sour cream powder
  • organic milk solids

organic nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC MILK SOLIDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GREEN ONIONS, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC CELERY SEED.

Check ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich