Is ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk powder

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK), SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC RANCH FLAVOR, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DILL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping