Is Organic Rancher 85% Lean 15% Fat Organic Ground Beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BEEF
Check Organic Rancher 85% Lean 15% Fat Organic Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Rancher 85% Lean 15% Fat Organic Ground Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Broth - Beef - 32 Fl Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Granule


