Is ORGANIC RAW HEMP SEED PESTO BOWL WITH ZUCCHINI NOODLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • seed cheese

seed cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: ZUCCHINI*, RAW HEMP SEED PESTO* (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, HEMP SEED*, BASIL*, LEMON JUICE*, GARLIC, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT), SEED CHEESE (CASHEW*, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, SESAME SEED*, HEMP SEED*, SUNFLOWER SEED*, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, GARLIC POWDER*)

Check ORGANIC RAW HEMP SEED PESTO BOWL WITH ZUCCHINI NOODLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Bowl

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad