Is ORGANIC RAW HEMP SEED PESTO BOWL WITH ZUCCHINI NOODLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • seed cheese

seed cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: ZUCCHINI*, RAW HEMP SEED PESTO* (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, HEMP SEED*, BASIL*, LEMON JUICE*, GARLIC, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT), SEED CHEESE (CASHEW*, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, SESAME SEED*, HEMP SEED*, SUNFLOWER SEED*, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, GARLIC POWDER*)

Check ORGANIC RAW HEMP SEED PESTO BOWL WITH ZUCCHINI NOODLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Bowl

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad
Vegan? ORGANIC RAW HEMP SEED PESTO BOWL WITH ZUCCHINI NOODLES | Spoonful