Is ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 360G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oryzatein silk certified organic
  • calcium
  • vitamin a

oryzatein silk certified organic

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored powder offers a mild, clean flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel when blended; reviewers commonly report good mixability in smoothies and shakes, occasional faint grittiness, and suitability for baking, oats, or coffee. Many customers highlight consistent vanilla taste and ease of use in daily recipes and preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fibre, Sugras, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Oryzatein Silk Certified Organic, Sprouted Whole-grain Brown Rice Powder Concentrate (80% Protein Content), Organic Vanilla Flavourstevia Extract

Check ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 360G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 360G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast