No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Organic roasted beef base Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roasted chicken", salt, cane sugar", maltodextrin", flavoring", yeast extract, food starch", turmeric“, natural. flavor "organic. southeastern mills, inc, p.o. box 908, rome, ga 30162 800.334.4468 www.betterthanbouillon.com certified organic by oai u.s. department of agriculture newo

Check Organic roasted beef base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Organic roasted beef base | Spoonful