No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Organic roasted beef base Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roasted chicken", salt, cane sugar", maltodextrin", flavoring", yeast extract, food starch", turmeric“, natural. flavor "organic. southeastern mills, inc, p.o. box 908, rome, ga 30162 800.334.4468 www.betterthanbouillon.com certified organic by oai u.s. department of agriculture newo

Check Organic roasted beef base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Organic roasted beef base | Spoonful