Is ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEAL SALT, ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic milk
  • organic sweet cream
  • organic skim milk concentrate
  • organic cultured part skim milk
  • organic cream
  • organic romano cheese made from organic cow's milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese blend

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk
organic sweet cream
organic skim milk concentrate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE BLEND (ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC SKIM MILK CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM ORGANIC COW'S MILK (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEAL SALT, ROMANO & PARMESAN, FRESH CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping