Is Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • part-skim milk
  • cream
  • enzyme modified cheese paste
  • romano cheese
  • roasted garlic, romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part-skim cow's milk
milk
butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, smooth sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor with a mild tang and consistent, clingy texture. Commonly used over pasta, in baked casseroles, or as a skillet sauce, reviewers highlight household convenience and reliable thickness while offering mixed opinions on flavor intensity and perceived saltiness straight from the jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures), Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Butter, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Roasted Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping