Is Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar Gluten Free?

Description
This creamy, smooth sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor with a mild tang and consistent, clingy texture. Commonly used over pasta, in baked casseroles, or as a skillet sauce, reviewers highlight household convenience and reliable thickness while offering mixed opinions on flavor intensity and perceived saltiness straight from the jar.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, smooth sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor with a mild tang and consistent, clingy texture. Commonly used over pasta, in baked casseroles, or as a skillet sauce, reviewers highlight household convenience and reliable thickness while offering mixed opinions on flavor intensity and perceived saltiness straight from the jar.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures), Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Butter, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Roasted Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk
Check Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Jar


