Is ORGANIC ROSEMARY BALSAMIC DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil

organic expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC ROSEMARY, ORGANIC BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC OREGANO.

Check ORGANIC ROSEMARY BALSAMIC DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading