No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Organic rosemary bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic flour (organic wheat flour, ascorbic acid dough conditioner]), organic durum wheat flour, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, organic rosemary. contains wheat. may contain traces of milk, egg, soy, peanut, walnut, almond, pecan, hazelnut, coconut.

Check Organic rosemary bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Organic rosemary bread | Spoonful