Is Organic Salad Dressing, Caesar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & eggs
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk & eggs

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Filtered Water, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Organic Potato Starch Added To Prevent Caking), Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener), Contains Milk & Eggs

Check Organic Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingDippingTopping