Is Organic Salame Uncured Genoa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • organic dextrose

organic pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
organic dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PORK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS PER SERVING.

Check Organic Salame Uncured Genoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep