Is Organic Salsa Mexicana, Medium Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Jarred condiment delivers bright, tangy flavor with moderate heat and a slightly smoky finish. Chunky yet spoonable texture suits dipping and topping; commonly used with chips, tacos, eggs, and grilled proteins. Reviewers note consistent freshness, balanced spiciness, and versatile use, while some mention variable heat between batches and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Onions, Jalapeno Peppers In Brine (Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sea Salt), Red Bell Peppers, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cilantro, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Cumin Organic

Check Organic Salsa Mexicana, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Salsa Mexicana, Medium is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaMetro

About this product

Salsa · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep