Is ORGANIC SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALTED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cream
- organic non fat milk
- organic milk
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CARAMEL (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NON FAT MILK, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC NON FAT MILK, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check ORGANIC SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC SEA SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


