No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Organic Seeded Sourdough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fortified Wheat Flour [Organic Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin] Water Sourdough [Water, Organic Fortified Wheat Flour (Organic Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Organic Rye Flour, Organic Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Starter Culture] Organic Rye Flour Organic Mixed Seed (4.5%) [Organic Brown Linseed, Organic Golden Linseed, Organic Pumpkin Seed, Organic Sunflower Seeds] Organic Sprouted Rye [Organic Rye Kernels, Water] Salt

Check Organic Seeded Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Organic Seeded Sourdough | Spoonful