Is Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic semolina
- natural flavor
organic semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina), Organic Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese [Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto [Color], Natural Flavor).
Check Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Organic Shells & Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese - 6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


