Is Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic whole milk
- milk creme filling
organic whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (*Organic Cacao Beans, *Organic Raw Cane Sugar, *Organic Cocoa Butter, *Organic Vanilla Beans), Milk Creme Filling (Organic Coconut Oil, *Raw Cane Sugar, *Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk, *Organic Cacao Beans, Natural Flavor, *Organic Vanilla Beans).
Check Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Organic Silk Velvet Dark Truffle Thins Chocolate Bar, 2.96 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


