Is ORGANIC SPELT BREAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic spelt flour
  • wheat
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic cultured wheat flour

organic spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPELT FLOUR (WHEAT), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, ORGANIC DOUGH CONDITIONER (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR.

Check ORGANIC SPELT BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep