Is ORGANIC SPINACH SALAD WITH CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (ORGANIC MUSTARD [ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2%: ORGANIC RICE STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, LESS THAN 2%: POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check ORGANIC SPINACH SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSalad