Is Organic Spot O' Honey Earl Gray, 16 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic amber wildflower honey

organic amber wildflower honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Brew of Organic Fair Trade Certified Earl Grey, Organic Fair Trade Certified Assam Tea Leaves & Organic Lavender in Mineral Spring Water, Organic Amber Wildflower Honey, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Orange Extract, Organic Orange Flavor, Organic Vanilla Extract

Check Organic Spot O' Honey Earl Gray, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Spot O' Honey Earl Gray, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Tea · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FloralCitrusHoneyVanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking