Is ORGANIC SPRINKLING FURIKAKE, CHILI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- green nori flakes
- salt cured toasted black sesame seeds
green nori flakes
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT CURED TOASTED BLACK SESAME SEEDS* (BLACK SESAME SEEDS*, SEA SALT), TOASTED WHITE SESAME SEEDS*, GROUND BLACK SESAME SEEDS*, GROUND WHITE SESAME SEEDS*, GROUND CHILI PEPPERS*, GREEN NORI FLAKES, SEA SALT
Check ORGANIC SPRINKLING FURIKAKE, CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC SPRINKLING FURIKAKE, CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Flake, Dried


