Is Organic Sprouted Korean BBQ Rice - Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic red miso powder
  • organic tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC SPROUTED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC TAMARI (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC RED MISO POWDER (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE, SALT, ORGANIC ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), ORGANIC RED CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RED CHILI FLAKES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check Organic Sprouted Korean BBQ Rice - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Sprouted Korean BBQ Rice - Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal Prep