Is ORGANIC SPROUTED NATIVE GRAINS CRACKERS, PERUVIAN AJI AMARILLO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RICE BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC WHITE RICE), ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SPROUTED AMARANTH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SPROUTED QUINOA, ORGANIC PERUVIAN SEASONING (SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE [ANTI-CAKING]), SALT, ORGANIC SPROUTED CHIA, AJI AMARILLO TYPE FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check ORGANIC SPROUTED NATIVE GRAINS CRACKERS, PERUVIAN AJI AMARILLO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC SPROUTED NATIVE GRAINS CRACKERS, PERUVIAN AJI AMARILLO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


