Is ORGANIC SPROUTED VEGETABLE FRIED RICE, VEGETABLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPROUTED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC TAMARI (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC TOASTED SESAME OIL.

Check ORGANIC SPROUTED VEGETABLE FRIED RICE, VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC SPROUTED VEGETABLE FRIED RICE, VEGETABLE is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishStir FryLunch