Is Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat bran
  • organic enriched flour
  • organic oat flour
  • natural flavors
  • organic flavors

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ENRICHED FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, SYRUP, ORGANIC APPLE POWDER, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC EVAPORATED APPLES, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC, BUTTER FLAVOR (MILK), SEA SALT, PECTIN, ORGANIC CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID

Check Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking