Is Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ENRICHED FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, SYRUP, ORGANIC APPLE POWDER, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC EVAPORATED APPLES, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC, BUTTER FLAVOR (MILK), SEA SALT, PECTIN, ORGANIC CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID
Check Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
About this product
Snack · Bar


