Is Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter flavor
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ENRICHED FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, SYRUP, ORGANIC APPLE POWDER, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC EVAPORATED APPLES, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC, BUTTER FLAVOR (MILK), SEA SALT, PECTIN, ORGANIC CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID

Check Organic Sunny Days Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking