Is Organic Tamruc Falafel Pescatarian?

Description
Chickpea balls with dried fruit
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chickpea balls with dried fruit
Ingredients
Soaked chickpeas* (64%), onions*, dates (6%), raisins* (6%), basil* (5%), parsley*, garlic*, sea salt, sunflower oil*, chili peppers*, acidity regulator (lactic acid**), thickener (guar gum*). *Organic quality. **Made from sugar cane.
Check Organic Tamruc Falafel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Tamruc Falafel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Snack · Patty


