Is ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolk powder
  • organic egg powder
  • natural spice flavors
  • xanthan gum

organic egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SWEET PICKLE RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, ORGANIC CHRYSTALIZED CANE JUICE, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PEPPERS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SPICE FLAVORS, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC), WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC EGG YOLK POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DILL WEED.

Check ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegaryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep