Is ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural spice flavors
- calcium chloride
natural spice flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SWEET PICKLE RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, ORGANIC CHRYSTALIZED CANE JUICE, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PEPPERS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SPICE FLAVORS, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC), WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC EGG YOLK POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DILL WEED.
Check ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


