Is ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolks
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- organic cultured dextrose
organic egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICE [CONTAINS ORGANIC CELERY SEED], NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ORGANIC DILL WEED, ORGANIC SPICES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC TARTAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


