Is Organic Thai Coconut Sesame Salad Dressing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Organic Dijon Mustard (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Coconut, Sea Salt, Organic Tamarind Concentrate, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Organic Capers (Organic Capers, Water, Salt), Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Crushed Red Chile Pepper, Organic Coriander, Xanthan Gum, Organic Peppermint, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cilantro, Contains: Coconut, Soy
Check Organic Thai Coconut Sesame Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Thai Coconut Sesame Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Organic Thai Coconut Sesame Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


