Is Organic Thai Peanut Sauce, 14 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanuts, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% of Organic Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dried Ginger, Organic Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Coriander Seed, Organic Cayenne Pepper.
Check Organic Thai Peanut Sauce, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Thai Peanut Sauce, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Thai Peanut Sauce, 14 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


