Is ORGANIC THAI SWEET CHILI HUMMUS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic cultured dextrose

organic cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COOKED CHICKPEAS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, WATER), ORGANIC SWEET POTATOES, WATER, ORGANIC TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC.

Check ORGANIC THAI SWEET CHILI HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich