Is ORGANIC THAI SWEET CHILI HUMMUS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic cultured dextrose
organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC COOKED CHICKPEAS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, WATER), ORGANIC SWEET POTATOES, WATER, ORGANIC TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC.
Check ORGANIC THAI SWEET CHILI HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC THAI SWEET CHILI HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


